Dravidian Christianity

The connecting link between Vedic Religion and Hinduism.A traversal through the Sanghakaala Literature...

Name :Prof. P.J.Jose
Pen Name :Jose Kattoor
Born :1946 May 5
Father :Johnkutty Pallipparamban
Mother :Stellama Johnkutty Arasarkadavil
Wife :Prof. Jacinta Jose
Sons :Jagath Prasanth,Jeevan Rag

Education and Profession

Msc.in Marine Biology from Cochin University,Kerala,India.
Joined St. Michaels College Cherthala,Alleppey as Professor of Zoology in 1968.
Retired as Principal, St. Michaels College Cherthala,Alleppey in 2001.

Other Activities
Kerala University Aquatic Biology Board of Studies Member.
Kalavoor Archana Fine Arts Socio-Cultural Society Founder President.
Arthungal Nasrani Bhooshana Samaajam Central-Committee Member.
Kollam Brains International Education Foundation Chairman
Established Jagath-Jeevan Publications with Jnanapeedam Thakazhi Shiva Sankara Pillai as Patron.

Authored Works

1.Alappuzha Kathakal
(Compilation of Short Stories by Renowned Writers of Alappuzha(Alleppey)- Thakazhi,P.A.A. Khaadar,Jose Kattoor,Rajappan Thanirmukkam,Pankreshius Srambickal,K.J. Celestin,P.R. Romeo,Unni Joseph,Abhayan Kalavoor,Sabu Kattoor,Jacinta Jose)
2.Gopuram Paniyunnavar (Novel)
3.Sooryodayavum Kaathu (Poems)
4.Porul Thedi (History)
5.Pithrubali (History)
6.Nanmathinmakalude Sookshippukaar
(Compilation of Short Stories by Jose Kattoor,Jacinta Jose,Jagath Prasanth & Jeevan Rag)
7.Charithra Chamayangalude Poliyum Theliyum (History)
8.Charithrathinte Kanappurangal (History)


Address:

Pallipparamban,
Kalavoor P.O.,
Alappuzha - 688522
Kerala
India

0 comments:

Post a Comment